<data:blog.pageTitle/>

This Page

has moved to a new address:

http://readeroffictions.com

Sorry for the inconvenienceā€¦

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
A Reader of Fictions: Cover Snark (45): In Which Book Covers Are GIFs

A Reader of Fictions

Book Reviews for Just About Every Kind of Book

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Cover Snark (45): In Which Book Covers Are GIFs

Welcome to Cover Snark, where the people are snarky and the covers quiver in fear. Since I don't write many snarky book reviews here on A Reader of Fictions, Cover Snark is my outlet. If you click on the title of the book, where possible, I've linked to Goodreads. Clicking on the cover itself will show you the cover in a larger size, in most cases. Feel free to love covers I hate and vice versa. Let me know your thoughts in the comments!

Commenting pro tip: The easiest way to comment on such a long post is to open the post in two windows (really easy if you use Google Reader). Comment in one and scroll the covers in the other. That's actually how I comment on other people's reviews too. I can't remember all my comments by the time I get to the box!


Shiny New Covers:

1. The Burning Sky (The Elemental Trilogy #1) - Sherry Thomas
Thoughts: That's pretty awesome. I love the whirlpool down into a city. The tagline's definitely on the lame side, though.

2. Faster We Burn (Deeper We Fall #2) - Chelsea Cameron 
Thoughts: I am not digging this color scheme, and the font isn't the most readable thing in the world.

3. Sweet Legacy (Sweet Venom #3) - Tera Lynn Childs
Thoughts: Oh my goodness, why is she so old now? Did she age to her 30s over the course of the series? O_o

4. The Curse of Romeo and Juliet - Cyma Rizwaan Khan
Thoughts: The curse is that she has to wear that mask for eternity, and that Romeo has been turned into origami. That's a real bitch.

5. The Guest House - Erika Marks
Thoughts: Looking at covers like this automatically makes me feel like I'm entering my golden years.

6. Escape from Eden - Elisa Nader
Thoughts: Wow, that tagline's a bit long. I like that she might actually be self-reliant, though. Ladies don't need men to save them! The images and title treatment are pretty meh.

7. Voodoo Wedding (Voodoo Romance #2) - Janice Horton
Thoughts: Is there a reason this was revealed to look like it's on a phone?

8. My Lady Quicksilver (London Steampunk #3) - Bec McMaster
Thoughts: Come for the sexy leg. Stay because she just sliced your throat and you're now dead, thus incapable of leaving.

9. A Need So Insatiable - Cecilia Robert
Thoughts: A cover so boring.

10. Taste Test - Kelly Fiore
Thoughts: This is definitely TOO cutesy. I can't.

11. Controlling the Dead (The Famished Trilogy #2) - Annie Walls
Thoughts: Controlling the dead with a baseball bat is an art form. The blood splatter jeans are available at your local Hollister for just $79.95. For an extra $20, they come pre-ripped.

12. Twisted Perfection (Too Far #3) - Abbi Glines
Thoughts: Sorry to break it to you, guys, but forehead-kissing really isn't very twisted.

13. Magic Marks the Spot (The Very Nearly Honorable League of Pirates #1) - Caroline Carlson
Thoughts: Shiver me timbers! This is adorable. Although I see you with the series name larger than the book title...*shakes fist*

14. A Wounded Name - Dot Hutchinson
Thoughts: Ophelia meets Jesus.

15. Descendant (Starling #2) - Lesley Livingston
Thoughts: Do any teen girls actually dress like this? Also, if you are a teen girl, and you do, some advice: this look isn't as flattering as you probably think.

16. The Mortal Instruments Companion: City of Bones, Shadowhunters, and the Sight: The Unauthorized Guide - Lois H. Gresh
Thoughts: What's funny is that this actually almost looks better than some of the official TMI covers.

17. Blessed Blood - Mina Burrows
Thoughts: When vampires steal soccer balls.

18. Don't Look Now (PERSEF0NE #2) - Michelle Gagnon
Thoughts: I like the author font treatment, but the rest is not grabbing me. That tagline especially is the worst.

19. Not a Drop to Drink - Mindy McGinnis
Thoughts: Love the colors, and the way the word drink reflects in the water. Also, that chick looks like a badass on the roof.

20. Chances Are (Last Chance Rescue #10) - Christy Reece
Thoughts: Last Chance Rescue? I know how important strippers are for rescue operations.

21. The Brazen Amazon (Alliance of the Amazons #3) by Sandy James
Thoughts: Leather boobs.

22. The Shadowhand Covenant (The Vengekeep Prophecies #2) - Brian Farrey
Thoughts: More adorable middle grade! Though those boys in the background look like serious creeps!

23. Desert Tales - Melissa Marr
Thoughts: This looks more like a Francesca Lia Block cover. It's pretty, but really doesn't fit with the other Wicked Lovely books.

24. The Creature Department - Robert Paul Weston
Thoughts: LOOK AT THE CUTE MONSTERS!!!!

25. Fairyvision (Songs of Magic #5) - J.L. Bryan
Thoughts: Holy crap, that girl is horrifying. And why does she have a horse in a hamster ball?

26. Revelations (Elysium Chronicles #2) - J. A. Souders
Thoughts: Yikes, I do not like this color palette, especially the WordArt look to the title. However, I do think the sunglasses are a nice touch, if not the flower, since she would be adjusting to sunlight.

27. Brotherhood - A.B. Westrick
Thoughts: Boys will continue to play war in the lawn. They're going to get the beating of their lives when Pappy sees what they've done to the flag.

28. Roots (Witchbound #1) - Kelbian Noel
Thoughts: I really like this, except for the person, who just does not blend. It's really okay not to have a person on your cover. I promise.

29. Sprung (Witchbound #2) - Kelbian Noel
Thoughts: Again, I think this is awesome, except for the person. And maybe the butterflies, at least the pink one.

30. Bitter Angel - Megan Hand
Thoughts: Okay, I like the top half, but the bottom half is creepy as hell. WHAT IS GOING ON DOWN THERE? Is her mouth duct-taped shut?

31. Moving Forward (Timing Is Everything #1) - Erika Taylor
Thoughts: Moving off the road might be a better plan.

32. Unbroken - Melody Grace
Thoughts: I recognize their annoying faces!

33. Resist (Breathe #2) - Sarah Crossan
Thoughts: Pretty. I'm loling at the guy with his arm in the air and his shadow going in a different direction, though.

34. His Clockwork Canary (The Glorious Victorious Darcys #2) - Beth Ciotta
Thoughts: Steampunk cover fail. They are really not attractive. Yikes.

35. No Angel - Helen Keeble
Thoughts: My favorite part is the tagline. Is the world ending?

36. Delia's Shadow - Jaime Lee Moyer
Thoughts: There would probably be less shadow if she didn't wear such a large hat.

37. A Radiant Sky (A Beautiful Dark #3) - Jocelyn Davies
Thoughts: BAHAHAHAHA, this actually somehow manages to be funnier than the first cover.

38. Fiddlehead (The Clockwork Century #6) - Cherie Priest
Thoughts: Now THIS is how you do a steampunk cover.

39. The Broken Hearted - Amelia Kahaney
Thoughts: Interesting. Much better than your average cover with a heart on it. Also, I love the font treatment!

40. Asylum - Madeleine Roux
Thoughts: Incarceron now comes with bonus keys!

41. Gris Grimly's Frankenstein
Thoughts: Also known as Gris Grimly's trap for lazy students who don't want to read Frankenstein. Having actually read it, I can't blame them.

42. Twinmaker - Sean Williams
Thoughts: Apparently these twins are extras on a really cheesy science fiction show.

43. The Paradox of Vertical Flight - Emil Ostrovski
Thoughts: Wait, What? I like the font. I am also intrigued as to what this book is actually about.

44. Hideous Love - Stephanie Hemphill
Thoughts: Very Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Rocking it classic art style!

45. Eat, Brains, Love - Jeff Hart
Thoughts; Apparently brains look like jelly. SPORK.

46. The Witch Hunter (Witch Hunter Saga #1) - Nicole R. Taylor
Thoughts: A swing and a miss. The font's pretty good and the tagline's disgusting, but the fake-looking model is a big no.

47. Inferno (Robert Langdon #4) - Dan Brown
Thoughts: "I have a definite opinion on this: I don't care."

48. Straddling the Edge (Against the Wall #3) - Julie Prestsater
Thoughts: That's not all she's straddling.

49. Just One Year (Just One Day #2) - Gayle Forman
Thoughts: That can't be Willem. He does not look like Dan on Gossip Girl. Not one bit.

Cover Battles:

1. Destiny (Destiny #1) - Laura DeLuca
Original vs. Redesign: Neither of these is a cover that particularly appeals to me, but I think the flower one is slightly more unique. Winner: Original.

2. Destiny Unveiled (Destiny #2) - Laure DeLuca
Original vs. Redesign: Again, now a big fan of either, but dude over bird. Winner: Redesign.

3. Icons (Icons #1) - Margaret Stohl
Take 1 vs. Take 2: Yay! They got read of the lens flare in dark pink background cover! Win! Do I love the new one? No, but it's totally non-embarassing. Winner: Take 2.

4. Witch Flame (Keeper of the Stones #0.5) - Tara West
Original vs. Redesign: Wow, this new one is creepy as hell. But it's way better done, so you win! Winner: Redesign.

5. Venom (Secrets of the Eternal Rose #1) - Fiona Paul
Hardback vs. Paperback: Don't tell me this means another cover change as a series goes along. This new one is so cartoonish. I do not like it. Winner: Hardback.

6. The Grey God - Lizzy Ford
Original vs. Redesign: Despite the model's duckface, this is still a good change. Winner: Redesign.

7. Sketchy (Bea Catcher Chronicles- Olivia Samms
Take 1 vs. Take 2: Wow, I don't like either, but the first try was basically copying another, so seriously creepy eye it is, I guess. Winner: Take 2.

 8. The Look of Love (The Sullivans #1) - Bella Andre
Original vs. Redesign: Is that a vineyard? Yum. But still, that original cover is not rocking the blue background. Winner: Redesign.

9. From This Moment On (The Sullivans #2) - Bella Andre
Original vs. Redesign: Funny story. I accidentally typoed this series as The Dullivans at first, and this probably sums up my feelings pretty well. Winner: Meh. Redesign, I guess, for the pretty blue water.

10. Can't Help Falling in Love (The Sullivans #3) - Bella Andre
Original vs. Redesign: Yikes, that's an unfortunate angle for lady on the right. Winner: Original.

11. These Broken Stars (Untitled #1) - Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
 
Kat Kennedy x3 vs. Disney: Kat Kennedy of Cuddlebuggery has really outdone herself this time! I love all of her designs, but, sadly, the crown has to go to Disney's version, even if it looks like a compilation of other covers. Cover math: Tempest + Emerald Green + Some cover I cannot remember that has that same font = These Broken Stars. If you can tell me what cover I'm thinking of, you win. Winner: Disney.

WTF of the Week:

1. Stolen - Keren Kiesslinger
 Thoughts: Did she make a necklace out of a tampon applicator?
2. The Vampire with the Dragon Tattoo (Love at Stake #14) - Kerrelyn Sparks
Thoughts: Apparently it's now cool for big publishers to do like the self-pubs and try to make money off of confused people who want Stieg Larsson's books.
 

Outstanding Cover of the Week:
The Creature Department by Robert Paul Weston

Learn More or Preorder:

Goodreads|Amazon|Barnes & Noble|The Book Depository

Labels:

26 Comments:

Blogger Tez Miller said...

I love Thursday evenings, when a new edition of Cover Snark goes live :-)

FASTER WE BURN: I don't like "burn" in erotica titles. Makes me think of STIs. PLEASE SEE A DOCTOR! ;-)

MY LADY QUICKSILVER: See, this is my problem with covers. It's London. Which by all accounts is FARKING COLD. Why isn't she wearing sleeves?

TASTE TEST: The biggest clue that this might be a dud is that it's not blurbed by a novelist, but rather a semi-celebrity I've never heard of because I'm foreign.

TWISTED PERFECTION: They have retractable tentacles in their foreheads which are totally screwing right now ;-) (Don't mind me. I lost respect for Abbi Glines when I heard she released a special sexual addition of one of her novels. Gratuitous.)

DESCENDANT: If you're planning on going somewhere misty, WEAR SLEEVES. I'm far from sartorail, but I know to dress for the weather.

THE BRAZEN AMAZON: If it's cold enough to wear a farking long coat, how about a higher neckline?

DESERT TALES: Looks terribly emo. If you're into that sort of thing. Which I'm not.

HIS CLOCKWORK CANARY: Such posturing. What's with her weird back bend?

A RADIANT SKY: So people get radiation poisoning from the moon? ;-)

FIDDLEHEAD: I recommend LOOKING when SHOOTING.

GRIS GRIMLY'S FRANKENSTEIN: That guy looks SO emo! That doesn't look like Dr Frankenstein OR his monster.

THE WITCH HUNTER: "I was born into the world covered with blood" - we all were, eejit, or do you know nothing about childbirth!

THESE BROKEN STARS: I actually like the universe dress on Cuddlebuggery's design. The official Hyperion version is just logicfail. Where are their helmets?!

STOLEN: *laughs hysterically at thought of tampon applicator necklace* Why does the art look crayoned?

February 21, 2013 at 1:39 AM  
Blogger Kimberly @ On the Wings of Books said...

1. Awesome. I wish taglines weren't used unless they were epic.

2. It's not a good sign when the first thing I think of when I see a cover is "that'll be on cover snark for sure." I shouldn't have to squint to see the title.

5. The tagline kind of implies that it could be about a couple in their golden years.

10. Last week guitars, this week frying pans. Is kissing supposed to be done in secret now?

19. Love this.

24. OMG this is just TOO CUTE!

33. Love this one too. And it matches!

35. See, awesome taglines can happen.

37. I feel really bad for the models for some of these covers. It must be really hard to stand their all awkward to have pictures taken.

CB 4. The redesign totally freaks me out, but wins because the original is terrible.

CB 5. DO NOT LIKE! Why on earth would you change a cover that everyone freaking loves? I'm hopeful that this only going to be for PB because the Belladonna cover (at least right now anyway) matches the HC one.

WTF 1. *snorts* why yes she did.

February 21, 2013 at 4:31 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

Yay!

FASTER WE BURN: Good point. Too bad about the gonorrhea!

MY LADY QUICKSILVER: Maybe it's summer? Or the steam from the engines keeps it balmy.

TASTE TEST: Ha, that is also a good point. I don't know who that is either, because I don't care about cooking shows.

TWISTED PERFECTION: Lol. Ew. Yeah, that wasn't classy. It's like the American Pie of books. Now with a special unrated edition!

DESCENDANT: Clothes are important to you.

DESERT TALES: Yeah, it really isn't the same vibe as the others, which are a bit edgier.

HIS CLOCKWORK CANARY: No idea. It's not flattering, though.

FIDDLEHEAD: She learned from River Tam.

GRIS GRIMLY'S FRANKENSTEIN: You didn't know Frankenstein was a goth with skinny jeans?

THE WITCH HUNTER: I think that's the point.

THESE BROKEN STARS: They're actually space creatures.

STOLEN: Yup. It's bad all around.

February 21, 2013 at 9:29 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

1. Yup. I think if a tagline could be on a bunch of other books and still be true, you shouldn't use it.

2. Well, even the good ones make it on here. lol.

5. But the picture doesn't make them look too old. That's also the most depressing tagline ever.

10. DO NOT KISS IN PUBLIC, YOU WHORE! Yeah, I don't know what that's about.

35. Yup! Notice that it probably wouldn't be on any other book!

37. That's why they make the big bucks. At least ones on big 6/5 covers, I assume.

CB4: It is creepy.

CB5: Yeah, and I think the new cover looks like a sci fi. It's weird.

February 21, 2013 at 9:34 AM  
Blogger Amy said...

OMG when you said long I didn't expect that long lol!! I just opened a new window to scroll down to the comment box and I swear it took like a year. Can't wait to read this now!!

The Burning Sky sounds really awesome and I am totally loving that cover. I agree with the cheesy tagline though.

Faster We Burn does have a very hard to read font. I like the colors though. I am a sucker for pink!

The chick on sweet legacy does look really old. Is she supposed to be a teenager? I haven't read the series.

I just almost spit my coffee reading your comment for The Curse of Romeo and Juliet. Lol!!

The Guest House looks like something I would find on my hubs grandmothers end table.

Escape From Eden does nothing for me. It sounds like it might be good, but the cover is just okay to me.

Voodoo Wedding doesn't interest me in any way. It looks very cheesy.

LOL @ My Lady Quicksilver!!

*stops to get more coffee*

Okay, I'm back. A Need So Insatiable is very underwhelming. Apparently the new trend on book covers is couples embracing, but there needs to be something more.

Taste Test is a cutesy cover. I like it though.

Controlling the Dead had an okay cover. I like the worn out look on it. I haven't read any of the series though.

I like the cover for Twisted Perfection. I think it looks romantic. Twisted, no, but that's okay.

Okay, I need to not comment on every single one. Only a few for the rest of the post lol!!

Lol!! I have actually seen some teen girls walking around in some very questionable outfits, though not quite like on the Descendants cover.

I love the cover for Not A Drop To Drink. It was actually my WoW this week.

OMG I love The Creature Department cover!! That is so cute and awesome!!

The Fairy Vision cover is really awesome too. I have only read the first book. I suck because I have the first 4 of them signed by the author. Need to get back to the series.

I love the cover for Bitter Angel. I am totally intrigued by the cover and it really does sound good.

Moving Forward - Why is the chick on a chair in the middle of the road. Doesn't look like she's moving anywhere.

I think the Resist cover is awesome!! I am definitely looking forward to that book!! I didn't even notice his hand in the air until you pointed it out lol!!

I'm laughing at the tagline on the No Angel cover!! I so need to read that book. Fang Girl was really funny, so I imaging that will be too.

The cover model on A Radiant Sky is in a super awkward and uncomfortable looking position. Who really stands like that?

Fiddlehead had an awesome cover!! I totally want to read it just from that!!

The Witch Hunter tagline... WTF?!! That is very disturbing.

Okay, I'm done. Awesome post chick!! Love your snark!! :)

February 21, 2013 at 9:37 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

The Burning Sky: Cheesy taglines ruin everything. :/

Faster We Burn: I like pink in controlled doses. This is too much.

Sweet Legacy: I haven't read the series either, but I can't imagine she's meant to be so old.

Yes! My goal in cover snark is to make people spittake. lol.

The Guest House: For real. Ick. I hope I don't read this stuff when I'm old. I want to keep reading awesome things.

A Need so Insatiable: Yeah, it really doesn't tell the viewer anything except that they're a couple. Well, duh, it's a romance. We can't even tell what time period this is or anything.

Controlling the Dead: Yeah, it's not terrible. For a self-pub, it's downright respectable.

Descendant: For real. I am all about the covers matching the styles in the book. I don't remember her wearing outlandish things in the first one.

Fairyvision: I won copies of the first couple and haven't read them yet. oops!

Moving Forward: She'll move somewhere when that car hits her.

Resist: I still need to read Breathe!

No Angel: Isn't it? I'm so excited to read about an angel who's not all super cereal.

A Radiant Sky: Crazy people.

Fiddlehead: I wish I liked Priest's books as much as her covers.

Thanks, dear!

February 21, 2013 at 9:45 AM  
Blogger Steena said...

These Broken Stars (Disney): Does anyone else see a smiley face in the stars? I cannot unsee it.

February 21, 2013 at 11:04 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

OH. MY. GOD. I didn't, but I will never unsee it.

February 21, 2013 at 11:05 AM  
Blogger kimbacaffeinate said...

Ok..i am drooling..eek gads these covers are like crack..i want to shop so badly now!!! I love the first cover and am dying to read book two of the Harvesting!!

February 21, 2013 at 11:20 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

The Harvesting? Cover Snark can totes be dangerous for the tbr pile!

February 21, 2013 at 12:29 PM  
Blogger April (BooksandWine) said...

1. Yeah that cover is legit minus the stupid tagline.

2. That cover has WAY too much going on, I think.

4. Bahahahaha

5. For some reason, those types of covers make me feel soothed.

10. Yeah, this one looks a little twee.

12. I just want to shave that guy.

13. I love pirates and would totally read that book.

18. I like the colors for this one.

19. This is a cool cover.

22. Looks like a Brett Helquist design. <3

23. That is some fly lipstick. I'd wear that color.

24. OMG OMG OMG I LOVE THIS.

27. Say what you will, but I like this cover.

33. I like the colors of this one.

41. Badass cover.

49. Jon Mayer or R-Patz!

Totally agree with your cover of the week!

February 21, 2013 at 1:01 PM  
Blogger Brandi Kosiner said...

Love the cover for Burning Sky, it is so detailed without being distracting.

And you cracked me up with ophelia meets jesus

And I love the Resist cover, adding to GR now!

February 21, 2013 at 2:45 PM  
Blogger Kat Balcombe said...

1. I blame you that I now scrutinise tag lines incessantly ;)

4. Oh that's incredibly hideous.

10. I think she privately hates him, and wants to stab him with that finger on his shoulder. Passive aggressive, much?!

12. Haha, those crazy forehead kissers!

19. Oooo I've been waiting for the cover of this one for months, and I love it! So dark, and I love the way the font fits behind the hills.

28. People are not obligatory. Important lesson there!

33. Fail! Although I'm annoyed this series is so pretty because it disappointed me so much :(

49. Does he have grey hair?!

WTF 1. Oh man hahahahahahahaha *falls off chair*

Well I can't do the normal long comment now I know there IS really a limit to comment length, but that was hilarious!

February 21, 2013 at 3:40 PM  
Blogger Angie F said...

3. That model does look a bit too old, weird!

7. If that cover doesn't actually include the phone, I'd really like it. It's cute, yet demented.

8. Love your comment!

14. Her feet look awkward. :/

24. That is super adorable and it mooooves! :D

30. I have been trying to figure this cover out. I do think that's duct tape, but why is that white reflection on it???

45. I love this cover! It's so weird!


1. I prefer the original, too. I don't tend to like giant face covers.

4. The redesign is much better!

5. The hardcover would definitely catch my eye, but the paperback doesn't.

February 21, 2013 at 11:46 PM  
Blogger Christina said...

1. Why put a tagline on there? Why? Oh well. Still want.

3. And it's all in the same range of colors. It's painful for the eyes.

10. OMG, what does twee mean? I hear people use that and I have no clue.

12. Go for it. I won't stop you. lol.

13. I am so not surprised. I hope it's adorbs!

22. Oh, yeah. True.

27. I always say what I will. I like it but for their faces. Does that twelve year old have facial hair?

49. More John Mayer I would say.

February 22, 2013 at 10:21 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

Yes! I'm glad someone got that one!

February 22, 2013 at 10:30 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

1. I never used to much either, but commenters kept pointing things out.

10. That is a weird position for her hand to be in. Behind the pan, they're not kissing; they're whispering sweet hatreds.

19. Yes! This was my number two for sure!

33. I'm afraid to read Breathe now.

49. I don't think so.

February 22, 2013 at 10:32 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

14. Very much so.

24. It does! It's a giffffff.

30. Her rapist/murderer I assume.

February 22, 2013 at 10:33 AM  
Blogger Karis Jacobstein said...

"Did she make a necklace out of a tampon applicator?" LOL!! I love this post! I agree that robert Paul Weston wins! Also, I love his books, so there's that!

February 22, 2013 at 9:15 PM  
Blogger Hannah Lorraine said...

SPORK.

Also I agree with you about Bitter Angel- the bottom is SO creepy. And I'm so excited for The Broken Hearted. I do love that cover.

Another great cover snark post. You always make me giggle.

February 23, 2013 at 2:08 PM  
Blogger Orisi said...

I just LOLed big time at your comment on 'The Curse of Romeo and Juliet'

February 23, 2013 at 2:23 PM  
Blogger Kara_Malinczak said...

So I don't have the patience to leave a mile long comment this week (my anxiety is acting up), but I just had to stop by and say that I completely agree with your cover of the week pick. I thought that cover was ADORABLE, and I think even without the animation, it would STILL win!

I really want to read it but I think I might be too old. :D

February 23, 2013 at 5:11 PM  
Blogger Christina said...

Ooh, I actually am completely unfamiliar with him. But he's on my radar now!

February 25, 2013 at 11:05 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

Yay! Thanks. :)

February 25, 2013 at 11:05 AM  
Blogger Christina said...

Awww, I hope you feel better soon.

No idea whether I'll love it but the cover is so adorable that I'll have to try!

February 25, 2013 at 11:09 AM  
Blogger Dragana Mitrovic said...

I always enjoy reading your cover snarks. They make my day (even if I read them a week later lol)

If I had to pick, awards go to:
The Most Awesome - 1 The Burning Sky
The Lamest - 7 Voodoo Wedding
Worst Photoshop - 14. A Wounded Name

And I just had to add my comment to yours for 12. Twisted Perfection:
"Sorry to break it to you, guys, but forehead-kissing really isn't very twisted." - Maybe he's not going to kiss it? Maybe he's twisted forehead licking pervert. :D

February 26, 2013 at 11:00 AM  

Post a Comment

Every comment is appreciated and I will almost always respond, because I love conversing about books!

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home